Anise (Pimpinella anisum) oil is a sweet, traditional flavoring agent added to produce a pleasant licoricelike aroma in products. It can be used when a nonfloral scent is desired. Anise oil has a weak odor intensity, so a lot needs to be added to a product to yield a sufficient scent. When mixed with other essential oils the anise aroma may be lost due to this low odor intensity.
Basil (Ocimum basilicum) oil has a sweet, floral, spicy, refreshing odor that is often used in uplifting aromatherapy blends. Add it to bath, body oil or other skin care products to lighten, sweeten and enhance their aroma.
Bay (Laurus nobilis) oil is a spicy, warm oil often added to products for men. Little girls haircuts with bangs It is also added to liniments for sprains and bruises. It contains some antiseptic properties.
Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) oil is a pleasant, spicy, warm oil used in products to heat the body and increase blood flow. It is added to oils, balms and other preparations for rheumatic and arthritic conditions. Black pepper oil is often used to scent products for men.
Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana) oil has a deep, woody scent similar to that of the wood from which it is derived. Its odor intensity is very strong and will need to be highly diluted to keep it from irritating the skin and overpowering other scents in a blend. It has a base note, like other wood-derived oils, that blends well with high floral notes like ylang-ylang. It is also a good fixative for stabilizing a perfume. Cedar oil’s antiseptic and astringent properties are used in helping oily and acne-prone skin. It has a calming effect that is useful for nervous or irritated-skin conditions. It is also known for its bug-repellent properties.
Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) oil, also referred to as blue chamomile oil, contains azulene, which gives the oil its blue color and its anti-inflammatory properties. Chamomile oil is used in creams, washes and oils for eczema and psoriasis. Its skin-healing attributes are used for burns, sunburn and skin irritations and inflammations. Its calming effects are added to baby care products and aromatherapy oil blends. Although expensive, it is a very concentrated oil that can be used highly diluted and still maintain its effectiveness.
Cinnamon or Cassia (Cinnamomum cassia) oil is a hot, spicy, sweet oil with antimicrobial properties. Add cinnamon oil to circulatory preparations; be cautious, though, because if added in too high a concentration it can burn and irritate the skin. Cinnamon oil is drying and should be added only in small doses to any moisturizing formula. Its drying qualities make it useful for oily scalp and skin conditions. It is also used in dental preparations as a cleansing, stimulating and flavoring agent.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) oil has strong antimicrobial and expectorant properties. It is used in inhalation therapy for upper respiratory ailments. Its cooling, refreshing and stimulating nature makes it ideal for balms, creams, body powders and body oils. It can be added to foot and underarm preparations for its deodorant properties. Eucalyptus is also effective as a bug repellent.
Little girls haircuts with bangs Photo Gallery
Maybe You Like Them Too
- THOSE BROWS! THAT HAIR! THOSE LIPS! THAT SKIN!
- The go-to For Mothers-of-The Bride Seeking Style and Comfort
- Deliciously Healthy NUTS FOR DOUGHNUTS
- 4 Best Workout Leggings and Tights
- HOW TO CREATE THE EXCITEMENT OF AN AFFAIR IN YOUR RELATIONSHIP