Sandalwood Oil

SANDALWOOD DID YOU KNOW?

Sandalwood has reserved a place of dignity and respect in many civilizations and religions of the world. One religion in particular – the Hindu religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in almost all of the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, from the birth of an individual to their death.

Indian Sandalwood, or scientifically known as Santalum Album is an essential oil with a woody, earthy aroma that is incredibly grounding and rich, but subtle and lingering. Other than the Indian Sandalwood, it also coines in two other varieties: Hawaiian Sandalwood (Santalum Ellipticum) and Australian Sandalwood (SantalumSpicatum). The Indian Sandalwood and Hawaiian Sandalwood are rare and expensive; especially Indian Sandalwood, as i t is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly expensive. Sandalwood essential oil is typically formulated with Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate, and Santalenes.

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of piecesof wood from matured Sandalwood trees (which are preferably 80 years old).

Sandalwood Oil Photos

Click to Photo for Next Images of Sandalwood Oil



The older the tree, the more oil is available, and the stronger the aroma.

With its amazinghealth properties. Sandalwood essential oil has been used in medicines, skin, beauty treatments and numerous products we see on the shelves such as mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams.

HEALTH BENEFITS OF SANDALWOOD OIL:

Aids in gum and muscle strengthening.

Promotes healthy, smooth skin.

Works as an a ntiseptic agent.

Provides relief from inflammation.

Helps treat urinary infections.

Reduces blood pressure in hypertension patients.

Lowers bad cholesterol.

Helps minimise scars and blemishes.

Slows down signs of aging.

Prevents excess gas formation.

Improves the immune system.

Tightens and soothes the skin.

Leave a Reply