Skin Care Acne Summary of the Properties and Applications of Lavender Oil.
Lavender oil has ofen been called the most versatile of all essential oils but why? By examining its history of use, medical applications and its chemical make-up, it becomes clear that lavender has several diverse areas of activity, being a valuable oil for both physical and psychological complaints. It may be useful, therefore, to divide its principal applications into the following loose categories: skin care; as a soothing remedy/for pain relief; and to help with stress-related conditions. Its secondary uses are also discussed below.
Lavender is an oil with good antiseptic/bactericidal, anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant (wound-healing) properties, which makes it an excellent treatment for all types of external injuries or infections.
Skin Care Acne Photos
Click to Photo for Next Images of Skin Care Acne
These properties account for why it is such a useful household first-aid remedy for minor cuts, bites, burns and stings. Such applications have been well researched and documented, principally in France.
As a deodorant and antiseborrhoeic oil, lavender is also a valuable skin care agent and is used for a wide range of common skin conditions such as acne, eczema, seborrhoea and spots. It has been credited with ‘rejuvenating’ properties, and since it also has a pleasing floral fragrance, lavender has a long history of traditional use throughout Europe as an ingredient in various types of cosmetic and toiletry preparations, including the famous ‘lavender water’.
Soothing Remedy/Pain Relief.
As a penetrating and soothing analgesic, muscle decontractant and antispasmodic agent, lavender is very valuable for all types of conditions involving spasm or pain such as rheumatism, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, cramp, toothache, earache, period pains or indigestion.